follow ?
always.

2:09 AM

✎ posted on
My first ever Cali trip!
Friday, July 15, 2011 ♔


So recently I just came back from California. And it was simply amazing. :D The weather there is sooooooooo amazing and fresh. The temps ranged from 68-75 where I stayed which was in Carlsbad, about 20 mins from San Diego? In LA, the city is waaaaaay hotter because of the people and buildings and shtuff.
Its really weird arriving there because Cali is 2 hours back so time seems to go a LOT slower there. I should live there.

Anyways. Lets see the day I got there we unpacked and went straight to the pool! I mean this resort has 5 pools? We found the less crowded one and just hung out. That night our resort were doing fireworks for the 4th of July and it was amazing.

(Im a huge sucker for fireworks!)

The next day we went into L.A! And also saw the Hollywood sign. Here are some photos:

And in L.A:
I have more photos, but I cant find them...............>< 

Haha, the stormtrooper was fffffffffffffffffffffffffffff awesome. I'm in love with star wars too. And this was taken in front of the Chinese Theater.  It's really pretty! And... the Harry Potter cast was there. >:3 We also went to Rodeo Drive after.. (much prettier in the movies)

Hmmmm.. the next day we went to one of the worlds largest  Zoo's in San Diego. AND OMG ITS  HUGE. (TWSS) but really. BUT T HEY HAD PANDAS & FLAMBOYANT BIRDIES


The next day was the beach. And.... the water could have gave you hypothermia. Let me tell you. Too cold as hell. Once I got out of the water, my body felt numb and thats it.






My trip, didn't go too much into detail. Kinda running low on time and just not felt in the mood for blogging a whole lot for some reason. ><  but yeah. I enjoyed the trip though, just the beach.. water to cold. but it's all good. :D First time to Cali, would go back. People are so friendly there too. 



Labels: , , ,

Posted by — Chloe.